Welcome

Cloves | Laung | लवंग / लौंग | കരയാമ്പു | లవంగం | લવિંગ | ಲವಂಗ

More Views

Cloves | Laung | लवंग / लौंग | കരയാമ്പു | లవంగం | લવિંગ | ಲವಂಗ
Item Code : 1010004 0 Sold Today
₹165.00

Availability: In stock

Cloves | Laung | लवंग / लौंग | കരയാമ്പു | లవంగం | લવિંગ | ಲವಂಗ is available for purchase in increments of 1

* Required Fields

Common Name: Whole Clove Spice
Latin Name: Syzygium aromaticum
Other Names: Clovos, caryophyllus, Syzygium aromaticum & Eugenia aromaticum
Parts used: Dried flower buds
Description

Details

One of the first aromatic globally traded spice in the world. Used in cooking, house decorations, teas and more. In the early days, cloves were used for tooth pain and bad breath, long before it was used for baking. Now, it used as a common spice- no kitchen would be complete with out it. Eating cloves is said to be an aphrodisiac. Therapeutic uses: Antimetic, anesthetic and antiseptic properties, ease toothaches, treat worms & relieve congestion. Brings a deep "sweet" flavor to baked goods like cinnamon.
Reviews