Welcome

Dry kachari Powder /Dried kacher Powder / Cucumis pubescens / Sane / कचरी

More Views

Dry kachari Powder /Dried kacher Powder / Cucumis pubescens / Sane / कचरी
Item Code : 1020035 16 Sold Today
₹220.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

Common name:
Wild Melon
senat seed
small gourd
wild musk melon
• Hindi: कचरी kachari, कचरिया kachariya
• Marathi: शिंडे shinde
• Konkani: चिबडिण chibdin
• Assamese: gurmi
• Gujarati: કચરી kachari
Botanical name: Cucumis melo ssp. agrestis
Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Description

Details

Kachri is a wild variety of cucumbers. Fresh kachri resembles a brown yellow small melon, which grows wildly in the desert areas and is seldom cultivated as a crop. Dried kachri powder, when used in cooking, adds a tangy taste. Since fresh kachri is rarely available outside Rajasthan, the use of kachri powder is popular. It is the real earth food … growing wild, and becoming a protein rich vegetable for people living in the harsh arid areas of Western India, where it is hard to grow conventional vegetables. Kachri powder is used extensively in Rajasthani cuisine.
Reviews