Welcome

White Poppy seed | Khus Khus | खस-खस | கச கசா | കസകസ | గసగసాలు | পোস্ত

More Views

White Poppy seed | Khus Khus | खस-खस | கச கசா | കസകസ | గసగసాలు | পোস্ত
Item Code : 1010040 0 Sold Today
₹200.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

Common Names :
Opium Poppy
• Bengali: পস্তো Pasto
• Hindi: ख़शख़ाश Khash-khash
• Kannada: afirm, biligasgase, gasagase, kasakase
• Malayalam: afium, avin, karappu, kasakasa
• Marathi: afu, aphu, khuskhus, posta
• Sanskrit: aaphuka, ahifen, ahiphena
• Tamil: abini, gashagasha, kasakasa, postaka
• Telugu: abhini, gasagasala, gasagasala-chettu
• Urdu: Khashkhash
Botanical name: Papaver somniferum L. Papaver somniferum
Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy family)
Description

Details

Poppy seeds are popular ingredients and generally employed as condiment and to press oil. The seeds, indeed, are very safe to use as food and contain negligible quantities of toxic alkaloids of the opium poppy.
Reviews